Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, it is clear to users of the site www.fair-and-precious.org the identity of the various stakeholders as part of its implementation and monitoring:

Owner :

International Technical Association of Tropical Timber (ATIBT)

Campus of the Garden of Tropical Agronomy of Paris

45 bis, avenue de la Belle Gabrielle

94736 Nogent-sur-Marne

Publishing Director: Benoit Jobbé Duval, ATIBT Director General Services.

Host: OVH

 

2. General conditions of use of the site and services offered.

The use of the site www.fair-and-precious.org implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, users of the site www.fair-and-precious.org are invited to consult them regularly. This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by ATIBT, who will then endeavor to communicate to users before the dates and times of the intervention. The website www.fair-and-precious.org is updated regularly by the editorial team under the responsibility of the editor. This concerns in particular the legal notices that can be modified at any time: they nevertheless impose themselves on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

 

3. Description of the services provided.

The website www.fair-and-precious.org aims to promote the brand FAIR & PRECIOUS, owned by the International Technical Association of Tropical Timber (ATIBT). ATIBT strives to provide the most accurate information on www.fair-and-precious.org. However, it can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether due to the ATIBT or third parties partners who provide this information. All the information indicated on the site www.fair-and-precious.org are given as an indication and are likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site www.fair-and-precious.org is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went on line.

 

4. Contractual limitations on the technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The ATIBT can not be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the site user agrees to access the site using recent equipment, not containing viruses and with a browser of last generation and updated.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeits.

Unless otherwise specified, ATIBT owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the items available on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of ATIBT.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and may lead to prosecution in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Limitations of liability.

The ATIBT can not be held responsible for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment, when accessing the site www.fair-and-precious.org, and resulting from the use of material not not meeting the specifications in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility. The ATIBT can not also be held liable for indirect damages (such as for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.fair-and-precious.org.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) can be made available to users. The ATIBT reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space, including content that would violate the law applicable in France, and in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If applicable, the ATIBT also reserves the right to question the user’s civil and / or criminal liability, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used. (text, photography …).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected in particular by the law n ° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of the October 24, 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the site www.fair-and-precious.org may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site www.fair-and-precious.org, the access provider of the user, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

In any case the ATIBT collects personal information about the user only for the need of certain services offered by the site www.fair-and-precious.org. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds to input them himself. It is then clear to the user of the site www.fair-and-precious.org the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. Of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, all users have a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data. concerning him, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the website www.fair-and-precious.org is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold to any support to others. Only the assumption of redemption of ATIBT and its rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to the user of the website www.fair-and-precious.org.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The website www.fair-and-precious.org contains a number of hypertext links to other sites. The ATIBT has no opportunity to check the content of the sites visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Browsing the site www.fair-and-precious.org may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website www.fair-and-precious.org is subject to French law. It is made exclusive jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.10. The main laws concerned.

Law n ° 78-87 of January 6th, 1978, notably modified by the law n ° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004 relating to data processing, the files and the freedoms.    Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons to which they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).12. Credits.Website

12. Website.

Conception :
–    Laurent Lagadec – LINK’S CONSULTANT
Production & Webdesign :
–    BIANCA MULTIMEDIA
Project management :
–    Christine Le Pair – ATIBT
–    Laurent Lagadec – LINK’S CONSULTANT

13. Pics.

  • Jean-Louis Doucet
  • Lucas Zanetti
  • Shutterstock
  • Istock by getty pictures